ACTORS

TOP 20 BEST ACTORS 

facebook-logo     logo-twitter-good 

1. Al Pacino

al-pacino
Date of Birth: 25 April 1940
Birth Name :Alfredo James Pacino 
FILMOGRAPHY

(most memorable movies)

– Serpico

– The Godfather I, II, III

– Scarface

– Carlito”s way

– Heat

– Donnie Brasco

– The Devil’s Advocate

– Any Given Sunday

BIOGRAPHY

A native of New York’s Bronx, Pacino was born on April 25, 1940. In 1966 he enrolled in the Actors Studio to study under Lee Strasberg.

Al Pacino went on to star in such film as Serpico (1973) and received three consecutive Academy Award nominations for best actor in 1974, 1975 and 1976.

The role of Michael Corleone in The Godfather (1972) – Pacino’s third film – transformed his career, thanks to Director Francis Ford Coppola.

He is most closely associated with the role of Tony Montana of the legendary gangster film Scarface (1983) directed by Brian de Palma. 

 

2. Robert de Niro

Robert-De-Niro-sur-le-tapis-rouge-du-Festival-de-Cannes-le-11-mai-2011_portrait_w674

Date of Birth: 17 August 1943
Birth Name: Robert Anthony De Niro Jr.
FILMOGRAPHY

(most memorable movies)

– Mean Streets

– Raging Bull

– Taxi Driver

– The Deer Hunter

– The Godfather II

– Angel Heart

– Goodfellas

– Casino

– Cap Fear

– Heat

BIOGRAPHY

Robert De Niro was born in New York City in 1943. He was trained at the Stella Adler Conservatory and the American Workshop.

He gained fame for his role in Mean Streets (1973), which was his first film with director Martin Scorsese. In 1974 De Niro received an Academy Award for best supporting actor for his role in The Godfather II (1974) and received Academy Award nominations for best actor in Taxi Driver (1976), The Deer Hunter (1978), and Cap Fear (1991).

He won the Best Actor Award in 1980 for Raging Bull. De Niro currently heads his own production company, Tribeca Film Center. 

3. Jack Nicholson 

 images (4)

Date of Birth: 22 April 1937
Birth Name: John Joseph Nicholson
FILMOGRAPHY

(most memorable movies)

– Easy Rider

– The Cuckoo’s nest

– Chinatown

– The Shining

– As good as it gets

– The Departed

BIOGRAPHY

Jack Nicholson was born on April 22, 1937 in Manhattan, New York. His rise in Hollywood was far from meteoric, and for years, he sustained his career with guest spots in television series and a number of Roger Corman films

His fame came with Easy Rider (1969) and his portrayal of liquor-soaked attorney George Hanson, which earned Nicholson his first Oscar nomination. Nicholson’s film career took off in the 1970s with his leading roles in Chinatown (1974) and One flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975), for which he won his first Best Actor Oscar.

In 1980, Nicholson played the character Jack Torrance in Stanley Kubrick‘s adaptation of Stephen King‘s novel The Shining (1980). He portrayed another renowned villain, The Joker, in Tim Burton‘s Batman (1989) and won his third Oscar for As good as it gets (1997). 

4. Dustin Hoffman 

5. Tom Hanks

6. Clint Eastwood 

7. Matt Damon

8. Leonardo Di Caprio

9. Denzel Washington

10. Brad Pitt 

11. Anthony Hopkins

12. Tom Cruise

13. Michael Douglas

14. Harrison Ford 

15. Joe Pesci

16. Sean Penn

17. Christopher Walken

18.  Johnny Deep

19. Edward Norton

20. Samuel Lee Jackson

 

 

 

TOP 10 BEST ACTRESS

1. Meryl Streep

2. Jodie Foster

3. Nicole Kidman

4. Michelle Pfeifer

5. Uma Thurman

6. Sharon Stone

7. Juliette Lewis

8. Kathy Bates

9. Gwyneth Paltrow

10. Kate Winslet

 

CINEMA ACTORS INTERVIEWS 

– Interview The Graham Norton Show:Denzel Washington

2013

– Interview The Graham Norton Show :  Will & Jaden Smith, Bradley Cooper and Michael Douglas

May 2013

– Interview Letterman Show2013 : Al Pacino

– Interview Letterman Show 2013: Robert de Niro and Dustin Hoffman

– OSCAR Ceremony: Jack Nicholson

2013 Oscar Party

1998 Oscar Winner Jack Nicholson for “As good as it gets”

1976 Oscar Winner Jack Nicholson for “Cuckoo’s Nest”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s